Wednesday, May 26, 2010

people soft Interview Questions,faq's,tutorial

Which of the following links are found in PeopleBook
Customer Connection, Process Scheduler, People Code Language Reference
Developer’s Portal, Query, Tree Manager
Query, Process Scheduler, Application Engine
None of the above
All of the above
Ans. e



Which of the following two servers used by Process scheduler to run a process
PSPRCSRV
PSDSTSRV
PSAESRV
PSMSTPRCS
None of the above
All of the above
Ans.



Which of the following data type accepts null value?
Date
Binary
Number
Long Char
None of the above
All of the above
Ans.



Department Manager should approve the each Business activity before it goes to next step. How would u implement this in Work Flow?
Rule
Role
Users
None of the above
All of the above
Ans. b



A Business manager logged in to the system. He is not able to see the specific menu name in that. What would be the reason?
Permission is not granted
Setting has to be done in Configuration Manager.
Options has to be set in Application Designer
None of the above
All of the above
Ans.



In which of the following code would be automatically generated when u drag the component? (multiple answers)
File Layout
Component Interface
Application Engine
None of the above
All of the above
Ans. a, c



What is the default format of SQR Reports?
Txt
PDF
HTML
CSV
None of the above
All of the above
Ans.



Which of the following is applicable for UPG Convert?
Options like

a. Conversion of Data, consists of Cobol programs

b. Conversion of Data, consists of SQR programs

c. Data conversion consists of AE programs.

d. None of the above

e. All of the above

Ans.



Criteria in PS Query refers which of the following in SQL
a. Where

b. Select

c. Insert

d. Commit

e. None of the above

f. All of the above

Ans. a



Where report would be processed?
a. Process Scheduler

b. Application Server

c. Client

d. Workstation

e. None of the above

f. All of the above

Ans. A



Which of the following would be stored in to the database? (Choose 3)
a. SQL Table

b. SQL View

c. Dynamic View

d. Derived Work/Record

e. Temporary Table

f. None of the above

g. All of the above

Ans. a



How many keys you can set for Dynamic View?
a. 1

b. 2

c. 3

d. 4

e. 0

f. None of the above

g. All of the above

Ans.



Which of the following are the ways to execute AE Program? (choose 4)
a. Application Designer Run Button

b. Process Scheduler

c. People Code

d. SQR

e. Cobol

f. Bat File

g. None of the above

h. All of the above

Ans. a, b, c



Which is correct SQR Comment Syntax?
a. !

b. /* */

c. <* *>

d. Remark

e. None of the above

f. All of the above

Ans. a



Which is correct People Code comment Syntax (choose 2)
a. <* *>

b. /* */

c. Comments

d. None of the above

e. All of the above

Ans. a, b



People Soft Partner wants to know the implementation information. Where he can get it?
a. Partner Connection

b. Partner Alliance

c. People soft University

d. None of the above

e. All of the above

f. Customer Connection

Ans.



U downloaded some patches. What are all the things that might come with those patches?
a. SQR

b. People Code

c. Upgrade template

d. Some other options

e. None of the above

f. All of the above

Ans. c





Entity Relationship diagram means?
a. Business process map

b. Work flow process

c. A flow chart that indicates each entity and its relationship

d. None of the above

e. All of the above

Ans. c



Which of the following is applicable for LDP? (Choose 2)
a. Central security

b. Streamline various people soft applications.

c. some other options

d. None of the above

e. All of the above

Ans.



Regarding Deferred processing which of the following is correct?
a. u can easily find out the answer

b. None of the above

c. All of the above

Ans.



Where the default style sheet should be stored if user wants it to reflect through out the portal?
a. Application Designer

b. Configuration manager

c. Configuration. properties

d. People Tools - Utilities - Options - Style Sheet

e. None of the above

f. All of the above

Ans.



Where u would give the parameter values for Process to run?
a. Run control table

b. State record

c. Some other options

d. None of the above

e. All of the above

Ans. a



Simple SQL Select Question?


Simple SQL Delete Question?


Which is of the following are valid Variable scopes.
a. component , Record ,Global

b. Component, Local, Field

c. Local, Global, Component

d. None of the above

e. All of the above

Ans. e



PeopleSoft reserves ALL Win Help context numbers (in Utilities, PeopleTools Options) up to which number?
a. 10,000,000

b. 12,000,000

c. 14,000,000

d. 16,000,000

e. 18,000,000

f. None of the above

g. All of the above

Ans. a



You just finished customization work that involved the creation of many new objects. You must now migrate these objects from your development database (source) to a testing database (target) to conduct more elaborate testing. Referring to the above information, why would adding your objects to a Project streamline the migration to a new database?
a. Projects do not copy the actual objects, but only the Project Definition. You should still migrate the objects individually.

b. Projects automatically overwrite the same objects in the target database and, thus, reduce the need for consistency checks.

c. Migrating projects automatically produces a comparison report of the objects in the Project and those same objects in the target database.

d. Projects enable migration of individual objects only which ensures you do not overwrite objects in the target database unknowingly.

e. Projects provide the ability to migrate all objects at once or each object type individually.

Ans. e



PeopleSoft has its own naming convention for system and non-system (application) tables. In the list below, RECORDNAME refers to the name of any table or record. Referring to the above information, which one of the following identifies the naming convention PeopleSoft uses for system tables?
a. PS_RECORDNAME

b. SYSRECORDNAME

c. PS$RECORDNAME

d. PSRECORDNAME

e. SYS_PSRECORDNAME

Ans. d



Your company obtained the newest Application Release of PeopleSoft, and you need to prepare for the upgrade. Upon reading the new Release Notes, you notice that changes were made to two COBOL modules (batch programs).


You need to decide how to compare the current versions of these COBOL programs with the versions delivered with the new PeopleSoft application release. Which would be the fastest method of comparing these different versions?
a. Find Object References.

b. Application Designer, Compare Batch Programs.

c. Application Designer, Upgrade View.

d. Use non-PeopleSoft comparison tools.

e. Application Designer, Tools, Upgrade, Compare & Report.

25. Which one of the following tree types is NOT supported in the PeopleSoft tree manager?
a. Node-Oriented trees
b. Query trees
c. Detail trees
d. Summary trees
e. Combination trees
f. None of the above
g. All of the above
Ans. E

26. Which of the following menu options allows you to modify the Last Process Instance Number used within the system?
a. Process Scheduler, Use, Job Definitions
b. Process Scheduler, Use, Process Servers
c. Process Scheduler, Use, Process System
d. Process Scheduler, Use, Administration
e. Process Scheduler, Use, Process Definitions
f. None of the above
Ans. e

27. Which one of the following PeopleCode debugging tools automatically converts values of any data type other than object into string values for viewing during debugging?
a. MsgGetText
b. MsgGet
c. MessageBox
d. WinMessage
e. ExpandBindVar
Ans. d

28. In which one of the following views would you see the fields, criteria, and other details associated with the current query?
a. Object view
b. Record view
c. Component view
d. Designer view
e. Query view
Ans. E

29. In which PeopleCode event does ALL data validation take place?
a. SavePostChange
b. FieldFormula
c. SavePreChange
d. FieldEdit
e. FieldChange
Ans. D

30. Which one of the following is NOT a valid PeopleSoft query type?
a. Message agent queries
b. Reporting queries
c. Role queries
d. Ad-hoc queries
e. View queries
Ans. A

31. The following is an entry from the application reviewer LOG File:
start Field=PERSONAL_DATA.EMPLID-RowInit Temps=1 Stack=4 Source=233
What does the Source=233 parameter in the above LOG file entry identify?
a. The statement being executed is line 233 of the PeopleCode program.
b. The number of references to the PERSONAL_DATA.EMPLID field
c. The log file line number 233
d. The value contained in the PERSONAL_DATA.EMPLID field
e. The length of the PeopleCode program
Ans. a

32. Which one of the following is the primary purpose of the application designer's SQL Alter function?
a. To update the database table to be in sync with the PeopleTools object definition of that table
b. To alter the definition of a PeopleTools object without affecting the actual object within the database
c. To drop and recreate a table that must be changed as the result of a customization
d. To modify a table that needs changes as part of a customization
e. To update the PeopleTools object definition to be in sync with the definition of that table in the database
Ans. A

33. Which one of the following PeopleSoft Objects CANNOT be locked by developers as part of Change Control Locking as displayed above?
a. Process Definitions
b. Business Process Maps
c. Panel Groups
d. Fields
e. Records
Ans. A

34. How do you define the names of the application servers being used to access PeopleSoft?
a. In Configuration Manager, under the Application Servers tab.
b. In Application Designer, under the Tools menu.
c. In Application Designer, using the Create New Object option.
d. In Security Administrator, under the Define Profiles option.
e. In the Application Servers parameters of the configuration file, PSAPPSRV.CFG.
Ans. A

35. PeopleSoft has its own naming convention for system and non-system (application) tables. In the list below, RECORDNAME refers to the name of any table or record. Referring to the above information, which one of the following identifies the naming convention PeopleSoft uses for non-system (application) tables?
a. SYS_PSRECORDNAME
b. PS_RECORDNAME
c. SYSRECORDNAME
d. PSRECORDNAME
e. PS$RECORDNAME
Ans. B

36.PeopleSoft tracks object changes using a system table. Which PeopleTools System table is used to track object changes?
a. SYSRELEASE
b. SYSOBJECTS
c. PSRELEASE
d. PSOBJECTS
e. PSVERSIONS
Ans. C

37. Suppose the CEO wants a list of the departments whose MINIMUM salary is greater than $100,000. Your manager asks you to determine the quickest method to deliver this data to the CEO. Since writing an SQR will take too much time, you decide to use PeopleSoft query. Referring to the above, what function would you use, in combination with the aggregate function "Minimum" to produce the result set required?
a. JOIN
b. SUB-SELECT
c. UNION
d. EXPRESSION
e. HAVING CRITERIA
Ans. E

38. What is the minimum number of objects an object group can consist of?
a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 3
e. 4
Ans. B

39. Where do you create the process security groups?
a. Application Designer
b. Process Scheduler
c. Define Business Rules, Define General Options
d. Security Administrator
e. Process System
Ans. D

40. What effect would making a change to the EMPLID field in the above project have?
a. No effect on the field itself, but only on the field's definition.
b. Changes would occur globally; meaning the field is changed everywhere else in the database.
c. Changes to the field cannot be made unless you rename the field.
d. Changes to the field do not take effect until you build or rebuild the entire project.
e. Changes to the field are only reflected within the current project.
Ans. D

41. Which security administrator profile provides the necessary IDs and passwords for the behind-the-scenes database logon that occurs when an operator signs on to PeopleSoft?
a. Class
b. Operator
c. Access
d. Tree
e. Object
Ans. C

42. You are asked to perform some security-related tasks. You determine the quickest method to do this is using the Data Mover utility and the GRANT_USER and ENCRYPT_PASSWORD commands. However, to perform these commands you must login to Data Mover in bootstrap mode. Referring to the above, how do you launch Data Mover in bootstrap mode?
a. Login using the SYSADM user ID and password.
b. Login using the database access ID and password.
c. Login using your regular user ID without a password.
d. Login using your regular user ID and password, and execute SET BOOTSTRAP.
e. Login using your regular user ID and password.
Ans. a, b
43. UPDATE PSLOCK SET SECURITY_OPTION = ''; what function does the above SQL statement perform?
a. Disables the PSLOCK security option for ALL users.
b. Enables the PSLOCK security option for the current user ONLY.
c. Suspends the PSLOCK security option for the current transaction.
d. Enables the PSLOCK security option.
e. Disables the PSLOCK security option for the current user ONLY.
Ans. A

44. &OPRID = %OperatorId; Where would the above PeopleCode event be found on a Run Control Record?
a. SearchInit
b. RowDelete
c. RowSelect
d. RowInsert
e. RowInit
Ans. a, e

45. The example below demonstrates the use of SQR flags in the configuration manager directories folder: -F C:\PSHrms\Sqr\ what do the above SQR flags signify to the SQR Report Writer upon execution?
a. Directs log messages to the specified file
b. Specifies the output path
c. Specifies the path to SQC include files
d. Specifies the path to the ALLMAXES.MAX file
e. Sets full path to and name of the SQR initialization file
Ans. B

46. What application server service initiates a COBOL program to run a transaction?
a. Jolt Internet relay
b. Remote call
c. Database agent
d. Jolt relay
e. Message agent
Ans. B

47. After going live with your new application, you realize that one of the values being used for computing Employee Leave Accruals is not correct. You've narrowed the problem down to a section of PeopleCode within the application. You now need to execute the process and display the values of the variables being used to determine where the problem is occurring. Referring to the above information, how would you display the in-question value of the LeaveRate variable contained in the PeopleCode?
a. WinMessage("The value is: ", &LeaveRate, 64);
b. WinMessage("The value is: ", ShowVar &LeaveRate, 64);
c. WinMessage("The value is: ", Show &LeaveRate, 64);
d. WinMessage("The value is: ", DisplayVar LeaveRate, 64);
e. WinMessage(DisplayText "The value is: ", DisplayVar LeaveRate, 64);
Ans. A

48. Which one of the following is NOT a standard enforced by Data Mover?
a. With the exception of double-dash (--) comment statements, statements may span multiple lines.
b. With the exception of double-dash (--) comment statements, every command statement must be followed by a delimiter.
c. Statement text is case-sensitive.
d. Command statements may contain any amount of white space between items.
e. You must add a space after the double-dash (--) before you start your comments.
Ans. C

49. Which one of the following files are NOT stored in the process scheduler logging directory?
a. Application server logs
b. COBOL trace logs
c. Process scheduler logs
d. Application engine trace logs
e. Process request logs
Ans. A

50. Which process requests will run through the process scheduler server?
a. All processes submitted on the server
b. All SQR and COBOL processes ONLY
c. All processes submitted on the client
d. Application related processes ONLY (no PeopleTools processes)
e. All processes submitted on the client or server
Ans. E

51. The major types of Trees that can be created using the Tree Manager?
a. Position, Succession, Department, Access Group
b. Detail Trees, Summary Trees, Node Oriented Trees, Query Access Trees
c. Detail Trees, Summary Trees, Node Oriented Trees, Reporting Trees
d. Reporting, Succession, Department, Access Group
e. Summary Trees, Node Oriented Trees, Dimensional Trees, Query Access Trees
Ans. C

52. 1.View
2. SQL Table
3.Derived / Work Record
4. Sub Record
5. Query View
Which of the above record definitions is NOT stored on the database and is therefore NOT required to be built?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
e. 5
Ans. C

53. You created a new menu with three new data entry panels. The panels were created by another member of the development team. You must now add these panels to the new menu so users can key data into the system. Referring to the above information, which one of the following objects would you add to a menu to include the series of new panels?
a. Panel
b. Business process map
c. Project
d. Business process
e. Panel group
Ans. E

54. Which one of the following PeopleCode events should NOT contain the WinMessage function?
a. SearchInit
b. SavePreChange
c. FieldChange
d. SaveEdit
e. RowInit
Ans. B

55. The Process Scheduler Logging detail can be manipulated using the TraceSQL feature. Following is a sample use of this feature: TraceSQL=4
What items will be included in the Process Scheduler log, given the above value of the TraceSQL parameter?
a. COBOL statement timings and SQL statements
b. Set select buffers
c. SQL statements
d. SQL connect, disconnect, commit, and rollback
e. SQL statements and variables
Ans.

55. Which of the following shortcuts would you install on a developer's workstation to allow quick access to the PeopleSoft applications while also allowing them to change the database to which they access?
a. Configuration Manager and PSADMIN Utility
b. Security Administrator and Import Manager
c. PeopleTools and Configuration Manager
d. Security Administrator and PSADMIN Utility
e. PeopleTools and Application Server
Ans. c

56. The Application Reviewer is not working correctly, and you are in a hurry to find the problem with a piece of PeopleCode that's been causing problems. You need a quick method to find all the fields being referenced by the PeopleCode program without having to read through the entire program. Referring to the above, how do you determine ALL the fields referenced by the PeopleCode program without having to read every line of code?
a. Run the delivered PeopleSoft report, XRFMNPC.
b. Run the delivered PeopleSoft report, XRFPNPC.
c. Run the delivered PeopleSoft report, XRFPCFL.
d. Run the delivered PeopleSoft report, XRFPCMN.
e. Run the delivered PeopleSoft report, XRFFLPC.
Ans. e

57. Before performing an upgrade, it is a good idea to validate the consistency of the database in which the upgrade will occur. This helps ensure a "clean" starting point for the upgrade process. Referring to the above information, which Utility program would you run to ensure the underlying database is consistent with the data structures defined in PeopleTools?
a. Stamp the PeopleSoft Database
b. Upgrade Compare & Report
c. Perform a PeopleSoft System Audit
d. Validate PeopleSoft Project
e. Run a PeopleSoft Database Audit
Ans. d, e

58. Which one of the following is NOT a task performed by Data Mover?
a. Transfer application data between PeopleSoft databases.
b. Rename record and field names within PS Database.
c. Re encrypt passwords globally for a single operator.
d. Move Object definitions contained in the PeopleTools tables.
e. Imports into an existing PS Database.
Ans. d


59. As a last resort, query will write the default Crystal Report to which directory?
a. CRWRPTPATH directory
b. Root directory of the PeopleSoft application server
c. Server %TEMP% directory
d. Windows %TEMP% directory
e. User's language directory beneath the CRWRPTPATH directory
Ans. e

60. The Security Administrator is not available. You are in a hurry to grant a user the ability to start an application server, and you decide to make the change in the actual application server configuration file, rather than using the Security Administrator. Referring to the above information, how would you grant a user the ability to start an application server using the application server configuration file, PSAPPSRV.CFG?
a. Add the OPERATOR ID to the PSAPPSRV.CFG file, and update the STARTAPPSVR column of the PSOPRDEFN table to a value of 1.
b. Add the OPERATOR ID to the PSAPPSRV table, and update the STARTAPPSVR column of the PSOPRDEFN table to a value of 1.
c. Add the OPERATOR ID to the PSOPRDEFN table, and update the STARTAPPSVR parameter in the PSAPPSRV.CFG file to a value of 1.
d. Add the OPERATOR ID to the PSAPPSRV.CFG file, and update the STARTAPPSVR parameter in the PSAPPSRV.CFG file to a value of 1.
e. Add the OPERATOR ID to the PSAPPSRV table, and update the STARTAPPSVR parameter in the PSAPPSRV.CFG file to a value of 1.
Post a Comment

Receive All Free Updates Via Facebook.